Mmmmmm Samoas!

I was a Daisy and a Brownie girl scout when I was little. For some reason, I thought that girl scouts were the ones that actually baked the delicious cookies everyone looked forward to. Well, two years of earning patches later, I came to the realization that we just sold them. I felt robbed 😦

Cut to 21 years later, and I finally got to bake my own girl scout inspired cookies! Yes. I feel cool 8)

The purple box of coconut deliciousness used to whisper my name. MMMMM Samoas!

I discovered Baking Bites. The recipe was just smiling back!

I’ve been way too tired lazy busy to bake the shortbread cookies, then make the caramel coconut topping. As usual, I tried a semi home-made shortcut a la Sandra Lee. I cut out the shortbread recipe completely. I’m sure that the shortbread recipe was phenomenal, and would boost my Betty Crocker points but I did not have the time. We were waking up at 4:45 AM to drive to VT to go skiing. Damn the shortbread! Instead, I used Keebler Fudge striped shortbread cookies. I chose these because
1. they were shortbread cookies
2. they already had chocolate covered bottoms which would save me time, frustration, and a ton of clean up
3. they are round
4. they even had the hole in the middle

The first thing I did was toast 3 cups of sweetened coconut.

While that cooled, I sprayed a microwave safe bowl with nonstick spray (just in case). Then I unwrapped a bag of chewy caramels & put them in the bowl along with 1/4t salt and 3T milk. I popped the bowl into the microwave for a few minutes

Next, I added the toasted coconut to the caramel mixture. It is really sticky.

I ate like 3 spoonfuls at this stage just to be sure it was, uh, the right texture 😉 Yeah, that’s it.

I set up the Fudge Stripe cookies on trays

Then I put a blob of caramel goo on each cookie and let them set up for a little while. This part was kind of difficult because it is really sticky, and the cookies break easily, so 1/2 way through, I stopped trying to save the hole in the middle and just began plopping it on. I had a lot of gooey mixture leftover and I couldn’t just toss it all out. I ran out of striped cookies, so I made some oreo-based Samoas! I didn’t try one, but my husband did & loved them. If you’re feelin saucey, give it a whirl. I really wanted to try it on a ritz for some sweet & salty action, but we didn’t have any.

I hate melting chocolate. There. I said it. I feel cleansed now. Having said that, I melted some chocolate chips and filled a plastic bag with it. I cut a tiny corner of the bag to act as a pastry piping bag. I made a few stripes on top of each cookie.

Let these babies firm up for a while or eat them gooey like me! Yay! Samoas!

Advertisements

18 responses to “Mmmmmm Samoas!

  1. Mmmm….I love Samoas, and this homemade version sounds absolutely incredible!

    Thank you so much for sharing your creativity and talent on “A Little Birdie Told Me…” Tuesday at Rook No. 17!

    Warmest wishes,
    Jenn

  2. You know…these were rated the BEST girl scout cookies across the board…just saying! Thanks for the recipe!

  3. OMG Samoas are my FAVORITE! I have to try this!!!!

  4. Whooo whooo! I facebooked your link, thanks doll!

  5. Hahaha! I love your version of samoas. So easy peezy!!! I hope you had a wonderful time skiing 🙂 Merry Christmas week!

  6. They were delish!!!!!!!!!!!! and looked pretty too!!!

    Good Job!

  7. Wow those look too good. I could never make them!

  8. Mmm they were sooo good!!

Let's talk it out

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s